School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    eat a number of eggs on that day and some have a picnic out in the fields. On St Martins day the people kill a cock and spill his blood before twelve oclock in the day.
    The spill the blood around the four corners of the house and they make a cross on the door with blood.
    On St Brighids day the people make candles out of rushes and they keep them until the twelve days of Christmas. On the twelfth night of Christmas the people light twelve candles one to stand for each person's name and whos ever candle burns out the first they say that that person will die the quickest. On St John's day a Bonfire is held and a number of people gather together where the bonfire is lit. On St Patrick's day the people wear Shamrock in their clothes to honour St. Patrick and some men drown the