Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The forge, a middle sized building is built on the side of a river. The smith shoes horses and asses and makes tyres for the wheels of carts. The forge only contains one room and in the middle of this room a large furnace is built. To this furnace a large bellows is attached. This bellows is worked by pulling down a long handle. This handle is slung across a bar and one end of it is attached to the bellows by a chain. When the handle is pulled it works the bellows up and down, like the playing of a melodian and the wind comes out of the the little spout which runs under the fire and lights it.
    Mrs K Stanton
    Kilcolgan