Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinning is the home crafts I have seen done all the women spin their own wool and make socks and stocking. The little spinning machine if we might call it so a very simple one the under part is like a form with four sticks under it to keep it lifted about 2 feet from the ground at each end of this there is a thick piece of timber one for holding the rim which is made of much like the wheel of a bicycle and it is twisted by means of a strong cord made of woollen thread which has to be long enough to go from the spindle and around the rim and the wheel.
    Annie Sullivan
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway