Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. Local marriage customs.
    The forbidden time for marriages is Lent and advent. Most of the people get married in Shrove. Shrove is the last week of January. Shrove Tuesday is the last day for getting married it is Tuesday before Ash Wednesday. In olden times people used to say that it was unlucky for anyone to marry in the month of may for the fairies would take the bride away.
    The old people used to say that Wednesday was the best day to get married. Monday for wealth Tuesday for health Wednesday the best day of all. Tharsday for losses Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all and a lot get married of a Sunday the colour generally wear is blue for the women and navy or brown for the man. green is a very unlucky colour it is for grief. On the wedding day the two who are getting married go in two different cars. The have a best man and a best woman and a married woman and when
    Johanna Noonan
    Toorleitra, Co. Galway