Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married. On Ash Wednesday the priest blesses ashes and makes the sign of the cross on their forehead with it and says remember man thou art but dust and into dust thou shall return if God dont take you the devil must. On Chalk Sunday the children chalk the bathchelors when the did not get married during Shrove.
  2. It is an old custom to hunt the wren on St. Stephen's day.
    In olden times they used to dress up in a goats skin and put the two horns standing on their heads.
    Then they used to go around from house to house and playing music then they used nearly get some money from each man or woman of the house.
    When they have all the money got they divide it amongst themselves or else they have a dance in some house. St. Patricks day is a great feast everyone plucks a little shamrock
    Martin Power
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway