School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. About a mile from Cappa in a place called Kylagown there is a field known as the Bard Yard
    About fifty years ago there was great employment given in this field. Men, women and children were employed. The men were cutting down oak trees in the surrounding woods Kylagown and Mitchel's. The women were stripping the bark fro them and drawing it to this field, while the children were making piles of it in order to dry it.
    When it was dry others were carting it away to Limerick for the tanning. It was from this employment that it got its name the "Bark Yard"
    Kylagowan, Co. Galway
    Mrs Keon
    43
    Farmer's wife
    Cappagh, Co. Galway
  2. The castle of Cloon-de-Gough is situated on the brink of the Shannon. It was in this old castle that the book of prophecy of Ireland was found. When it was got it was written in Irish and several people were sent for to translate it but they were unable. Some time after