Scoil: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a story told about a man that was returning home from Woodford one Xmas Eve night about twelve o'clock. He was a native of Derrygoolan and when he was about a mile from home at a cross roads, a big black dog with eyes as large as tea cups crossed the roads. The man got a fright and started to run as fast as he could but the dog kept close at his heels. When he came to a part of the road where there was a fort, the dog disappeared. He was seen frequently by many other people late at night.
  2. The Landlords
    The Earl of Clonrickard was the local landlord. His family had been settled in this district about one hundred years. They cam from Normandy and France the time of the Norman invasion.
    He was looked upon as a good landlord as he did not exercise any special power over his tenants, until the Plan of Campaign was started. The leaders of this movement were John Dillon, William O'Brien and John Roche others.
    Thomas Kearney
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)