School: Doire Gualann (roll number 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sheep are given as a dowry instead of money. There is no record of marriages taking place in the houses in this locality. As far as is known locally they were always married in the church. On the wedding day there is a great feast in both houses. Sometimes the married couple go away on their honeymoon and their is no marriage feast until their return. Straw - boys have never been known to attend at the wedding in this locality. At the end of the month the married couple are brought on a visit to the home of the married person who has left his or her home and this is known as the "hauling- home." When they were returning home after the marriage it was very exciting to see the horses racing home to see which would be first. The people on horseback were generally home first. For a
    Bridie Hayes
    Derrygoolin South, Co. Galway