School: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

1. In olden times people used dash churns for churning cream into butter. There were two kinds of dash churns one you have to pound the cream up and down which took a long time to get the butter. The other churn is worked with a dash and handle attached. Cream can also be churned in a bottle. My mother churns and makes butter every week. It takes her from twenty minutes or a half an hour to churn. Then she gathers all the butter and takes away the butter milk. It ks then washed three times with clean water She then takes it up ans salts it and makes it into rolls.
    Gay Roche
    Unknown