School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    So the man said that he got up and lit a candle and found that the door was still bolted but he could not see anybody.
    No harm was done by the person walking so no more was thought about. That house is uninhabited now, but that is not the reason.
    There is a cottage known as "Jack Taffee's Cottage" about a mile from the village. There was an old house belonging to the Larkins which was haunted. Somebody made a bet with Jack Taffee to go over to the house alone on a certain night. Jack went and heard all the noises but nothing happened