Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Hidden Treasure
    This story was got from Thomas Lucas of Clonfert, farmer, (age 47). He was born in Clonfert and spent his life there. He got the story from his Grandfather Kieran Lucas 30 years ago.
    1. Cappóg (near the River Shannon) near what is known as the "Brandy Bush". This place is about 3 miles from Eyrecourt, near Shannonbridge, and got this name from fishermen who killed a fish and drank brandy there. Men dug here for gold, and the hole they made in digging can still be seen. It is not known whether they found this treasure they dreamt of or not.

This story was got from same man as above - Thomas Lucas.
    The place where they dug is called the Whitethorn Bush near Killeen's Gate.
    2. Thomas Cormican, and Kieran Egan dreamt on the same night of hidden treasure - a crock of gold. They were to succeed if a neighbour did not pass by. If bees came out and flew North it was to be a sure sign of the gold being there. The bees did come out and flew North, so the men got on with the digging.
    Teangacha
    Thomas Lucas