School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    looked behind him and he saw a little woman dressed in white and an apron around her waist. One of them was going back to look at her, but the other man would not let him. Just then the cock crew, although it was only nine o'clock at night.
    They crossed the road and went out a little distance on to a fort. They stood on the fort and they could hear a number of horses galloping on the road near them. They got down again off it, and they could hear nothing. There was a man one time, his name was "Michael Donnellan". He had land a few miles from the house. He used to go every morning to see his stock. Every morning he got six-pence and three-pence left in a "closh" in the field.
    This continued for years and his wife was wondering where he was getting the nine pence a day. One day she asked him to tell her. He told her, and after that he never got a penny. It is said that it was the fairies that were leaving it there for him.