School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    person has an animal sold it is the custom at present for the man who has sold the animal to give a luck penny as a token of luck and other people would spit on a silver coin, and when this is done the man who has spat on it should say "Good luck to you, day and night, while we are alive may we never fight". Long ago people did not believe in giving money; but to exchange one animal for another, and this was called "bartering".
    When the animals are sold, they are marked with mud, cut with a scissors and marked with raddle. When a horse is sold, the halter is given away with the animal.
        1. trade