School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A Strong man
    There was a man named Gorman mór living in Adderegoole about a hundred years ago. His great grandson lives there at the present time. He was almost a giant. One day he went to the wood for timber. He caught a tree and pulled it up by it's roots and carried it home on his shoulder.
    Another day he was going along the road with a horse load of oats. He came to a big hill and the horse was not able to pull the load up it. He took out the horse from under the cart and pulled it up himself. There were two men with him. He told them to push it up with him. But instead of that they pulled against him. He pulled it up all the same.
    Tom Mannion, Addergoole, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Addergoole is situated in the parish of Mullagh about one and a half miles south-west of the village of Kiltormer.