School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is supposed to be good for heart disease. There is wine made from the dandelion and it is a cure for consumption. Fox tongues grow on the bank of a river and they are supposed to be good for pimples.
    Agustin Lyons, Ardranny, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe. Co. Galway.
  2. Toy Making
    In Ireland long ago there were no toys sold in the shops. The children made their own toys. One of the toys they made was the spinning-top. They made it from a bit of wood. Another toy they made was the bow and arrow. They got an ash or sally rod and tied a piece of string to one end of it. Then they brought it down to the other end and tied it so that it made
    Patrick Tierney
    Ballydonagh, Co. Galway