School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

A few years ago a young fellow named Jimmy Nolan, set out to walk to the fair.

(continued from previous page)
    in, but he beat every one of them. All of a sudden the men and coffin disappeared. Jimmy ran back to the castle and told the landlord what he had see. He was so pleased with him that he gave him a beautiful supper, and Jimmy was so excited that he fell down to the ground asleep. He knew nothing till he awoke next morning and found himself lying under a haystack in his own field..
    There was once a man named John Collins, who was very fond of card-playing. He lived with his mother in an old cabin in the country. He always carried a pack of cards only on Sunday. One Sunday he was going to Mass about a half hour before the time. He met a man on the road, who asked him to play a game. They went inside the wall and began to play. The stranger was the Devil and he stayed playing until John was late for Mass. He said he would have John, but he would give him one chance. He told him to go home and to get an animal that himself would not know. He said he would also bring an animal and if John did not know him he would have him. When John went home he told his Mother. She killed every hen goose and chicken she had, she also killed an old cow and the ass. Then she washed herself in the blood and she rolled on the feathers. She had the head of the ass and the hind legs and tail of the cow. She told
    Mrs Power
    Lissadoill, Co. Galway