School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    gold hidden under a large stone in the middle of a field. The stone is about seven feet high, and the gold was hidden there by the Good People. If a person could be found who was born at twelve o'clock November's night and to go there, and dig the eastern side they would get the crock of gold.
    A few years ago an old man named Sean Coyne lived in our village. He was an expert for making candles from rushes. In these years candles made out of rushes were the chief means for giving light in every house. But he had a secret for making his candles, and they lasted longer and burned brighter than any others. Nobody could find out this secret; they watched him several times but they could never see him pull the rushes. They thought there were certain times to pull the rushes, but nobody knew it, and it is said that Sean knew it. The candles were made by peeling the rushes, and making little bundles. Then to hang them in the chimney corner to dry, and then to dip them in tallow. The light was very scarce at that time. The candles were lighted before supper and quenched immediately after.
    Long ago basket making was a great trade in Ireland, and several old people still make them at the present day. Nearly all the people used to make their supply and some made a
    Mrs Power
    Lissadoill, Co. Galway