School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    During the Elizabethan wars the Abbey was defended by Clanricarde's sons and remained the centre of missionary zeal down to 1629 when it fell a prey to Ormonde's soldiery. About this time the people of Loughrea sent an urgent appeal to the Papal Nuncio to have the Abbey rebuilt. In 1651, it was again destroyed by the Cromwellion soldiers on their way to Galway. For many years after this the Friars lived in neighbouring houses. In 1672 the Friars again took possession of the delapidated building and devoted themselves to the exercises of the Regular Life.
    From 1693 to 1775 the Friars suffered much and were forced to seek refuge in the woods and mountains during the "Priest Hunting" days. In 1816 the foundation stone of the present Abbey was laid and when completed it was solemnly consecrated by Dr. Coen, Bishop of Clonfert.
    Rev. Father Francis O.D.C.