School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    paper. First they get a lot of pieces of galatine. First they get a lot of pieces of galatine and fold them till they are about a quarter of an inch, then they put each one into another until it is long enough. They put a buckle in the front to fasten it.
    They girls make dolls out of hairpins an thread. First they get two hairpins they twist some thread round the top of the first hairpin this makes the legs and body and then they-make a hand out of rags then the sew the two hairpins to the head then the get four beads and they put one at the end of each leg and hand. They make dolls out of candlegrease the melt the candle and they made a head and a body and two hands, then they stick them all together, and two matches for legs.
    Cribs: The boys make cribs out of sally rods they make the bottom of it ten inches square and they bring it in very narrow at the top by tying all the rods. They have to keep the sticks close so they the beds can't come out. They make a bow and put it on a stick so that when the birds hop on the bows it will fall and catch them. They also make marbels out of candle grease and they made horses out of melted soap.
    Michael Conwey
    Feirmeoir