School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

first becomes the blindman.
    Ticks: It is played by any number from two upwards. One person follows the others, and when he tips anyone he says "Tick" and the person who is tipped becomes "Ticker".
    Tip-the-finger: It is played from three upwards. One person hides his face and puts his hands out behind his back. Then someone tips his fingers and the person who has his eyes closed looks at them, and says the name of whoever he thinks tipped him, and says he is to go to some place which he names, and count some number. If it is the person he has guessed that tipped him right, that person has to go where he named and count the number, while the others hide, but if he guesses wrongly he goes himself. When he returns he tries to find the hiders, and when he sees them he runs and tries to reach the den first, whoever is caught first becomes the searcher.
    See-Saw: There is a board placed on a barrell or stand, and a person sits on each end of the board and balances one another up and down
    Hop-scotch: There are seven squares drawn on the ground with chalk, and one of the players throws a small stone or piece of delph, and trys to get it into the first "bed." If he does
    Réné Glynn
    Kilconnell, Co. Galway