School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    i-Samraid and cnoc an Ime. Their Irish names justify their importance. On Cnoc an Ime there are a few boulders and on its top are exposed rocks which show the polishing of the Ice Age.
    III Moanmore:- or Monument Hill is situated to the East of the town. There is a stone circle there. The circle is nearly 30 yards in diameter with eight pillar stones on top. At present there are five standing, two lying flat and one missing. The mount of the circle is raised two feet above and in the centre there is a tumulus of earth raised about two feet. Around the foot of the hill there vestiges of entrenchment, while about 300 yards away there is a rude cromlech.
    IV Cromlech
    There is a cromlech in monument Hill it consists of two side stones covered with a huge flat stone about 4 feet by 3 feet. It is said that Sarsfield passed here on his way from Aughrim. He placed soldiers hats and coats on the pillar stones to deceive his pursuers.
    V Raths and Lioses.
    On all sides of the lake there are raths and lioses and in the district there are four "Caher."