School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    College, Cambridge, to denounce Dr. Malachy O. Molone. Catholic Bishop appointed by the Pope to the same See 1571. This intripid Prelated name became easily associated with Loughrea, and the Carmelites at a later period and indeed disposal for ours the contention that he himself was a member of the Order in the Friary at Ballinasmal before his elevation to the Episcopate. At all events during his heroic struggle with Elizabeth, he found a safe retreat at the "Abbey". Within the next few years Clanricards sons publicly renounced allegiance to the Queen of England at the Alleged instigation of Bishop O Molone The constituted themselves defenders of the Catholic Priests who continued to exercise the Sacred Ministry in defiance of the Royal Proclamation, and the "Fort of Loughrea" became the centre of activity against Eilis.
    1618
    Rev. Fr William Lynch was Prior of - Abbey, Loughrea, who made Loughrea the centre of his missionary zeal. The mere fact of a Carmelite's presence there at all - confirms the local tradition of an imintirrupted succession of Friars at Loughrea, from the date of the Virginal foundation - to our own day.
    1640
    A beautiful chalice found in one of the walls of the old Abbey some years ago, and since in daily use bears the following inscription "Pray for the souls of
    Rev. Father Francis