School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    It would seem that the Government ment to make a clear sweep this time. Returns of all Bishops and Regulars found throughout Ireland had to be sent to Dublin Castle. A Richard Crows-dale reported, dated, Loughrea March 30ad 1744.
    1756 A new Registration of Priests one for each parish, for the banishment of all others etc. However, though he persisted in his attempt for two years, and again and again modified his scheme in hope that it would be accepted, he failed utterly. The majority of the Protestants rejected the bill, which was as absurd as it was injust. The Archbishops of Armagh and Dublin and Bishops of Down were Prominent in opposition whereas the Bishop of Clogher and Elpin with Lord Powerscourt supported Lord Clanbrassie De Burgo who was present at the debate observes that these two Bishops and the auther of the project died soon afterwards.
    1780 A new crisis in foreign affairs the re-opening of the Novitiate at Loughrea 1780.
    1786. The Vicar Provincial Rev. Fr. Eliseus (Smyth) made the canonical Visitation of the Mission which he pronounced to be in excellent condition remembering the difficulties of the times. He had been called upon to provide subjects for a foundation of Carmelite Nuns at Cork, and he now proposed taking two of the Sisters from Loughrea being of the opinion that they could be spread by the latter community numbering nine religious
    Rev. Father Francis