School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the well known prose epic "The pursuit of Diarmuid and Graíne we find Fin had pursued the pair to woods of Doire Dhabhoth where they had taken shelter. The wood referred to was situated within a valley in the Eachraighe range known to day as the valley of "Chevy Chase" lying between Lough Cutra and Lough Greine. The Lady Eachraighe grand-daughter of Finde (Tuatha De Dan) gave her name to those hills. She married Fergus Mac Ruidhe who held mts. by right of his office as cupbearer to the King. He gave the mountain valleys to feed the cows, which his Lady brought with her as her daiory. Two of the cows which were previously remarkable for their fruitfulness and abundant milk supplies were placed one on either side of the river. But as the river divided the fertile from the fomen (?) districts, the result was naturally a diminished yield on the part of less fortunate of those interesting cattle. Hence the river is called "The River of the two Milch Cows."
    It is generally assumed that our National Apostle never preached in County Galway. It may be interesting to note a Statement, here which O Curry casually advances on the authority of one of our anchient poems "The Dialogue of our anchient Nun" to the effect that St Partrick on one occasion passed through Limerick, Sliabh Eachraighe and other places into Hy Maine on his way to the Royal Palace at Roscommon. As the Sliab Eachraighe are mostly in Galway it follows that most of the Kilmacfuagh Diocese was sanctified by his footsteps.
    There is a well sustained popular tradition in the
    Rev. Father Francis O.D.C.