School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

food in a miraculous manner.
    The little craft was borne in many directions under the influence of winds and tides, but shortly afterwards the company, favoured with a propitious breeze, sailed towards another island. In the text of Brendaniane this island is called "Sheep island," and here Brendan and his companions celebrated the festival of Easter according to the custom of the Church
    Once again the company embarked on the waters of the ocean and ventured forth in search of the island of their desires and dreams. After a while the voyagers came to a resting-place, but "there was no grass on the island, very little wood, and no sand on the shore." With the dawn of the morning Brendan bade his priests celebrate the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass. The holy rite being finished, the brothers set about preparing breakfast for the company. Setting a caldron to boil on a fire, the brothers were astonished to find that the island showed signs of motion. At once they ran to Brendan, who was at prayer in the boat, and informed the saint of the stranger event. Brendan consoled his troubled brethren, and said that "it was not an island you were upon, but a fish, the largest of all that swim in the ocean"