School: Feilm (roll number 10786)

Farm, Co. Galway
T. Ó Domhnaill

November 3rd 1937
    My father told me a story about a giant who lived about a mile away from the school in the district named Atanure. It is said that he had a chest of gold. One day he hid it in a deep hole; one or two men went to seek the gold. When the men were digging they saw the giants bones and a great light follow them and they fled. Next day the light followed them again and they never went that way since because if they went that way the light would follow them.
    One other attempt was made to get it. My father was one of the men that went. He did not believe it at first but the light followed them and they ran with fear. They crossed a river and it came racing behind them. It did not go a cross the river. It is there yet. Another digging followed.
    Martin Ryan
    Farmer