School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (continued from previous page)
    went up and began to pat the dog. All of a sudden the dog disappeared. He went on his way down the lane and again it appeared. He followed the dog and it disappeared again in a clump of nettles. Patrick Canavan went on his way down to the neighbour named Peter Connolly. Just outside his house he saw Peter Connolly's mother. Patrick said "Good evening" but he got no answer. He went into Peter Connolly's house and he told him all saw Peter told his daughter to go out and bring in his mother.
    Peter sat down and he began telling Patrick about the dog. He said his mother was left £200 when her brother died. One evening a man broke into the house and stole the £200. Ever since his mother was going around like that thinking she will find the money. After robbery a servant of Paul Conway left the place and went off to America. they left the blame on this servant.
    Ignatius Ludden
    Mrs Melody