School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

Local beliefs connected with churning.
    1. It is the custom when strangers come in during churning to give a helping hand at it. If not it is believed by some that, that person would take away the butter.
    2. During churning hour some people say it is not right for the man of the house to go out smoking, especially until the butter is gathered. If this happens they say there will not be any butter left.
    3. In olden times when dash-churns were in use, the people when churning put a coal under it and shook salt on the lid, by this means they foolishly thought they would have better butter than if these rules were not carried out.
    4. In days gone by when people milked a cow after calving they put a coal by the cow's leg, and then put it round about her saying" In ainm an nAthair, an Mhic, agus an Spiorad Naomh, Amen."
    5. People tied a red piece of cloth to the cown's tail after calving, and sometimes they brought her to the fair in this manner.
    6. It was the custom in olden times and in some parts of the country to-day, not to give away milk on a May morning.
    Nora Keane
    Mrs Keane