School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the church but when coming home they mounted the same horse. When they were coming out from the church rice was thrown at them for confetti and when they were leaving the church an old shoe was thrown after them. When they were coming home, they drove the horses madly to see who would get home first and the first home would tell that the bride and bridegroom were coming. They always took the longest route home, and bonfires were made for them. The bride and bridegroom went in the door first and knelt on the threshhold and oaten-bread and butter cake was broken over their heads and the women of the house blessed them. All this was done at the future home of the girl. A great feast is held and during the feast crowds dress as "bridgéogs" and come in and dance. After dancing they get drink and they can bring
    Peggie Piland
    Mrs J. Niland