School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmer came and opened the door, he asked the brothers how did they get on. "Good" said Jack. "Did ye see anything said the farmer"? We saw a fine gentleman said Jack. "Will you stay? said the farmer to Jack. I will said Jack. Will you stay James? "I will not said James and if I got any place to escape last night I was gone. I won't wait another minute." "And you'll stay said the farmer to Jack" "I will" "Well said the farmer I am going into town to-day and I will get three men with three blood-hounds to come here and if there is any thing in the house the hounds are sure to tear it asunder. When the night came the men were waiting for the ghost to appear. One of the men said that he would like to see the gentleman now. "Its time enough said Jack," When it was midnight they head this thing coming down the stairs. When the hounds saw the ghost they put their tails between their legs. When the gentleman came down from up stairs he caught the three men and flung
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Seamus O Chuinneac