School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a person. The people that time used to be buried like we bury a chicken or a hen. So the brave man went, two other lads went also and hid themselves in the Old Monastery that was in Kilkerrin graveyard. When they saw him taking up a skull they siad " Fág ansiné sin i mo cheann-sa". He left it down and went to another skull and they said the same thing, the man said "Níl leat chuile ceann acu ach tiubhraidh mé an ceann seo". So he brought it to them. He went again and left it back in the same place. That man had great courage.
    If the people were colouring anything they would go down to the bog, pull heath, put it down in a big pot and put down some water with the heath, put the article you have to colour down with it, leave it down for about one hour, take it up and wash it. then it would be coloured. A lot of the people used to wear their clothes white. They used to have a rush for a candle. Sometimes they would have dip candles, they used to be made from the fat of cattle and the rush in the talla. They used to have another light called "páideog". It was a candle made from flax and it was dipped in rason. My grandfather had a pan for melting tallah. It was called a grisot
    Chrissie Finn
    Brierfield South, Co. Galway