School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    between the ass and the horse. The ass being the sire in this case and the horse the dam. There is no animals so surefooted as the mule being used for climbing mountainous regions and descending slops. It is fed like the horse having great strains. The dog is a very useful little animal for driving and flocking sheep. It is very docile and affectionate little animal and would travel long and unexployed regions for the being for the home it lives. Each dog has a name and is very quick to respond to that name when called being a very sagacious animal.
    Margaret Mulry
    Dangan St Gorm