School: Páirc na nDriseóg (roll number 14294)

Brierfield, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and hay. In Winter she is kept in a cabin and is fed on hay, and in Summer she is let out in the field eating grass. When you want to call a cow you must say "Proc" and when you are driving her you should say "How up". The cow's skin is used for making leather.
    The calf is not very useful for the farmer, only that he can sell him and get a lot of money for him. When he is young he only drinks milk and the farmer has to keep a saucepan on his mouth so that he cannot pick up any old hay or dirt If you are calling a calf you should say "Suck" or Bett. When a calf is only a few days old if you bring out to the fair you will get about four pounds for him. When a calf is about then months
    Laurence Mullin
    Brierfield South, Co. Galway