School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (no title) (continued)

Shanachie says 1839 was and is a memorable year in the history of Eire on account of the big winds,

(continued from previous page)
    for the rest of the night so he went away and got a large sack for the period that was for holding oatmeal and got a stout rope and two large Oat cakes and put them into the bag along with two bottles of goats milk and went up to a good sheltery ditch where there grew a good bush and him and her got into the bag and then he tied the rope round the pair of them and tied t to the bush so the were safe for the remainder of the night.
    But next morning when daylight came the poor people of the mountain side seen all their belonging gone to destruction with the big wind.
    Now Pete had a son called Tom a fine boy of twenty
    1. processes and phenomena