Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. Fairies' Fun
    About seventy years ago a man living near the shores of Lough Melvin had a cow which gave as much milk as four cows. The trouble was that the yield of her milk was very poor so the farmer and his wife agreed to sell her, she was no use to then as butter was the only source of income in those days.
    It happened that the cow showed the appearance of a fine milch cow at one fair at Kinlough.
    She found a ready buyer who paid a good price to her owner. The farmer told the buyer that although the cow was a great milker she had a bad yield. The buyer said that that was no matter as he supplied an un institution in Tyrone with milk and added that the farmer was too honest.
    Michael G. Hughes
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)