School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    on. The person who has the ailment must believe that they will be cured of their disease or otherwise the cure is no good. Priests don't believe in those cures. They say they are superstitious beliefs. On one occasion a priest took the rose, he would not let any one make the cure for him, he became worse. His sister got the cure made for him and rubbed in the butter while he was a sleep, but it did him no good. At last he consented to get the cure made and he was cured.
    The cure of the Sprain is made by taking a flax thread to the person with the cure. They prayer over it and return it to the ailing person. It is tied round the sprained hand or foot.
    The cure of the headfever is made by measuring the head of the person with the headfever with a
    Tessie Mc Sharry