School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in making those cures were guarded secret, and the cure was not suppose to be effective except the person whom the cure was made for had a special belief in it.
    Some of the old people who used to charge a special fee say anything amounting from a shilling to five shillings and the cure wasn't supposed to be right unless money was attached to it. When a cure was effective by means of any of these old cures it raised the reputation of the person who made the cure.
    The cure of the sprain is made by means of a special spraining thread tied on the effected part and various prayers have to be said and the cure has to be made three times before the sprain is completed better.
    The cure of the Rose is different from anyother cure. This cure is very ancient and must be handed down from man to woman otherwise it is
    Josie Murphy
    Tawnaleck, Co. Leitrim