School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they see powerful looking armed men who pass them by in crowds, and the person that the spell is on, often spoke to those men but never got any answer. As soon as the first dawn of day came the person found their way out and those soldiers dissappeared.
    In later this has not happened so frequently but is has happened on a few occasions in my own memory. Old people had a superstition that anybody who did lose their way in this field could get out of it by taking off their coat and turning it inside out and putting it on again. This was supposed to break the fairies spell.
    This field is very ancient and has a very peculiar shape, it would remind you of a horse shoe in one part of it. There's a great growth of flageons[?] and when they are at full height they are over six feet and it is a very pleasant sight in Summer to see those flagoons[?]
    Tessie Mc Sharry
    Sraud (Conolly), Co. Leitrim