School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    came no butter on the milk. The farmer was forced to give up the churning on account of an nasty odour which came from the milk. He went to the priest and got him to read an Office and when he returned home he continued his work and got his usual supply of butter.
    Sometimes the people put irons under the churn and when there would come no butter on the milk they would put the irons in the fire and while the irons would be in the fire the person who had the irons would be suffering the pain of the burning iron. On a May eve the people would pluck May flowers and put some at the byre door and the kitchen door and windows. This custom is practised in the country yet, and the old people believe that no one could take the butter off their milk that year. It was told in the district that on the first May morning a
    Tessie Mc Sharry
    Sraud (Conolly), Co. Leitrim