School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    landlord influence bred the informer. Knowing the Eastern side was seldom guarded with the same care as the other avenues of approach he succeeded in leading unobserved about the one dozen of the "Redcoats" then stationed in Skreeny[ House near Manorhamilton, into what is known as the "Seven Rooms", seven large caves in a big limestone ledge on Shassmore Mountain and commanding a view of Archie's Rock.
    The mists of a Christmas morning were lifting off the valley the crowing of moor cocks proclaimed the dawn, but that other murmur is not of animal life its the response of a pious flock answering their beloved Pastor. Mass was over. The people were about to steal away when suddenly the cry of "The Redcoat "The Redcoats" broke on their frightened
    Michael Mc Gorrin
    Cartrongibbagh, Co. Leitrim