School: Breacaire Beag (roll number 14891)

Brackary Beg, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would not know or see her husband until the day of the marriage. Long ago the girls in this parish had to marry whatever man their fathers would like and they would meet at the chapel. All they people would go to the chapel on cars and when the boy and girl were married they would drive to some town and spend the day there.
    Straw Boys.
    When they would come back that night the bride and groom would lead the way to the house and the bride's-maid and the groom's-man next then a fiddle-player was in the middle playing and the procession to the house was very jolly. The there was a great feast for them and a keg of whiskey. There would be three parties of "Straw Boys." There was
    Mary Rooney
    Patrick Rooney