School: Largy (roll number 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    famine and one son went to England and two daughters went to America. There are many old stories handed down to us from the old people about the famine times. There is another old ruin on the road to Glencar which was once a bright and happy home. The names of the people who were living in this house were the Mc Gowans. The landlords put those people out of their house because they were not able to pay rent to them. A portion of this family starved on the mountainside and others of them went to Scotland and England. It is said that the famine did not affect this district very much only a few houses.
    Rose Malaniff
    Mr James Warnock