School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    the middle of the floor. They had no knives or forks like what we use nowadays. They peeled their potatoes with the nails of their fingers and ate them. The table was not used and it was hung up against the wall.
    Oaten bread was always used in this district. It was baked on a griddle. It was first made in a basin with oat meal wet with lukewarm water. The gridle was an instrument made from four pieces of iron and it was propped up against the fire with two turf. This bread was very healthy and it was liked by every one. Some used to eat it hot with home made butter. Meat and vegetables were used often.
    On November Day the people made slim cakes and on St.Brigid's Day they made pancakes. Sometimes they made boxty and ate it on the night before November Day.
    "Noggins" were used before
    1. products