School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    cups became common. The "noggins" were something like wooden mugs and they had big handles. Tea was first used about sixty years ago.
    When it was first used not many knew how to make it. There is an old story about a woman who did not know how to make it. Her name was Mrs Teehily and she lived in Glenade. One morning there was a station in her house. When it was over she made tea for the priest. She wet the tea and left it for half an hour at the fire. Then she teamed it like potatoes on a basket and kept the leaves and she threw out the water. Then she lifted up the leaves on a plate and put butter through it because she thought she was right. She gave it to the priests and they laughed at her and told her to throw it out.
    1. products
    Mr Pat Rooney