School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Cures
    An old woman named Margaret Mcuinness who lived in Kiltyclogher townland and parish of Clooneclare had the cure of the "Heart Fever." I suppose this is probably a local name for Palpitation.
    Old Margaret used to say many prayers in the preparation of the cure which was made in the following way. The patient used to bring the full of a cup of oatmeal and a certain amount of unsalted butter and Margaret used to mix both together to the accompanment of several prayers. The patient then brought home the cup and its contents which he or she kept in their room, change to say the mixture used to gradually disappear from the cup and by the time the cure was complete the vessel was empty. How the mysterious disappearance was effected I am not able to say.
    There were different cures for "jaundicee" also accompanied by prayers. An old man named Patrick McGovern from Ballaghmeehan parish used to gather herbs before sunrise and after sunset, and while engaged in this task he could not speak to anybody. These herbs were pulped into a sort of paste mixed with fresh butter and
    Brigid Mc Gourty
    Lugasnaghta, Co. Leitrim