School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to live with his aunt in Glangevlin in the parish of Killinagh County Cavan where he went to Tullinamoyle National School and completed his education. He was now "man able" and he went to Glasgow to earn a living. After spending three years as a gardener there he returned to Belfast with the thought of doing something for his country. He got a job as a train conductor in Belfast and after some time he came in contact wtih the I.R.B. leaders who on account of his being an eloquent speaker and a good organizor sent him to Dublin where the important leaders were. In 1907 there was an election in North Leitrim at which Séan gave great support to the Sinn Fein Candidate. He made speeches in several places including Manorhamiliton and Kiltyclogher but on account of the Hibernians being very strong he met with
    James Mc Loughlin
    Lugasnaghta, Co. Leitrim