School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was going ot rise a rebellion. Sean returned to Dublin and succeeded in pacifying him until the rising was well organised. On Easter Monday 1916 the rebellion broke out but it was crushed in one week. Sean went home from place to place advising the men to fight and encouraging them. He went in a motor car and never got hit with a bullet even though there were showers of them flying. All the leaders except Sean and Conolly were shot in the middle of the week and as Conolly was wounded and Sean was sick they were left until the rebellion was over. Then they were taken out and shot. Before he was shot he wrote a letter to his brother about the rearing of his nephews. He told him to see that they be taught Irish history and the Irish language and be ready to strike a blow for their country if ever they were needed to.
    James Mc Loughlin
    Lugasnaghta, Co. Leitrim