School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the same size and it is a little wider in the middle. It is three feet high and is of a round shape. It is made up of boards called staves and there is no mark on it. The church holds forty two gallons. It was made by Mr. John Keaney Corran. It is my mother that churns. This is how she prepares. She gets the churn dash, lid and "joggler" and she washes them and the churn with boiling water. She puts the thick milk already gathered into churn and places the dash in the churn. Then she puts on the lid and the handle of the dash comes up in a hole in the middle of the lid. She puts the "joggler" down on the handle of the dash to keep the milk from "skiting" up. Then she starts to churn with her hand by moving hte dash upwards and downwards.
    It is a custom in this district if any one comes in while churning is going on he churns for a few minutes. It is said that he takes away the butter if he dose not churn. Hot water is poured in when the person begins to churn and after in the winter when the milk is cold hot water is poured in when the churning is half-ways churned. It takes a person generally an hour
    Brigid Mc Gourty
    Lugasnaghta, Co. Leitrim