School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    killed and was eaten by the people. This meat of a newly-born calf was called veal. At the two principal feasts in the year - Christmas and Halloween the people ate boxty.
    Boxty was made by grating potatoes on a grater. A grater was made of tin and was holed like a strainer. By rubbing the potatoes up and down on the rough side made them fine pulp. After the potatoes wwere ground into boxty it was put into a cloth and the water was rung off. Then several little cakes were made from it and these were boiled in a pot. These were called dumblins. Before cups were used the people had wooden noggins and niggins out of which they drank.
    1. products
    Patrick Mc Loughlin