School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man named McCreamry of Glenfarne who was a great oarsman. He was a very strong man and he could oar a boat very quickly.
    There was a man named Flynn a great singer, I do not know his favorite song but he was also a great storyteller.
    There were two great mowers down near Kiltyclogher. They were two brothers. One fair day when they were at a fair in Kilty, they bought two new scyths, when they got drunk the went into a field to mow. They started to mow and in five hours they had five acres. There lived a man around this part of the country known as Séan MacDermott of Cornmore, Kiltyclogher. He was one of the men who signed the paper at the G.P.O. When he was a boy he had to work hard to earn his living on a bad farm. He went to America to work when he was eighteen years. He came back to Eire and went over to Scotland. He come back to live before the 1916 rising. He was shot in Dublin. He broke his foot when he was young and he always carried a stick. He had a brother living at home.
    Jack Mc Hugh
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim